World's Oldest Bass Tournament Founded in 1955

EarlGMarthaGolding

whtdiv1255

Inducted Into the Texas

    Freshwater Fishing

  Hall-of-Fame in 2016.

(Click HOF Trophy for Film)

HOF TROPHY

whtdiv1255

cover dec05

whtdiv1255

 Tournament Director
Sam Scroggins

TSBTBass


 

Former Winners of the Texas State Bass Tournament

Many Texas fishing legends, great competitive rivalries and truly remarkable accomplishments have evolved through the years at the Texas State Bass Tournament. A primary mission of the Texas State Bass Tournament Committee is to preserve the tournament's long-standing history of competition, sportsmanship and achievement on the part of many dedicated and talented Texas anglers. Over the years, the weigh-in ceremonies have been conducted by several different organizations, including many volunteers. As a result, tournament results have been difficult to maintain and archive. The following information summarizes the winners in various divisions over the tournament's fifty-year history. These results have been gathered from multiple sources including weigh-in records, newspaper articles and personal recollections from those who have fished the Tournament.

The goal of the Texas State Bass Tournament Committee is to document and maintain these records for all of the divisions for each year. A special thanks to Earl Golding founder of the Texas State Bass Tournament, formerly with the Waco Tribune-Herald and Bob Hood of the Fort Worth Star-Telegram for their efforts over the years on reporting the tournament results and assisting this task. Without their assistance and commitment to the event, assembling these records would not have been possible. Thank you to the Waco - McLennan County Public Library for providing results archived from the Waco Tribune-Herald.

Tournament History | Press Releases | Final Results | Pictures | Tournament Champions

 


 

Tournament Lake Summary

Tournament
Lake
Tournament
Count
Toledo Bend 30
Sam Rayburn 11
Whitney 4
Livingston 3
Amistad Reservoir 3
Lake of the Pines 2
Highland Lakes 2
Belton 2
Richland Chambers 1
North Concho/Nasworthy 1
Granite Shoals (LBJ) 1
Buchanan 1
Total Count60


Page Top | Page Bottom


 

Press Releases from Previous Tournaments

 1999 - Sam Rayburn
 2000 - Toledo Bend
 2001 - Del Rio
 2002 - Toledo Bend
 2003 - Richland Chambers
 2004 - Toledo Bend
 2005 - Sam Rayburn
 2006 - Sam Rayburn
 2007 - Amistad Reservoir
 2009 - Toledo Bend
 2010 - Sam Rayburn
 2011 - Toledo Bend
 2014 - Toledo Bend
 2016 - Toledo Bend

Page Top | Page Bottom
 


Final Results from Previous Tournaments

 2006 - Sam Rayburn
 2007 - Amistad Reservoir
 2008 - Sam Rayburn
 2009 - Toledo Bend
 2010 - Sam Rayburn
 2011 - Toledo Bend
 2012 - Sam Rayburn
 2013 - Toledo Bend
 2014 - Toledo Bend
 2015 - Toledo Bend
 2016 - Toledo Bend

Page Top | Page Bottom
 


Tournament Pictures

 2000-Toledo Bend
 2001-Amistad Reservoir
 2002-Toledo Bend
 2003-Richland Chambers
 2004-Toledo Bend
 2005-Sam Rayburn
 2006-Sam Rayburn
 2007-Amistad Reservoir
 2008-Sam Rayburn
 2009-Toledo Bend
 2010-Sam Rayburn
 2011-Toledo Bend
 2012-Sam Rayburn
 2013-Toledo Bend
 2014-Toledo Bend

 2015-Toledo Bend

 2016-Toledo Bend

Page Top | Page Bottom
 


Tournament Champions

Team Division | Individual Division | Couples Division | Parent & Son Division
Parent & Daughter Division | Senior Team Division | Big Bass Overall | Big Bass Girls | Big Bass Boys

Team Division Champions
Table is currently sorted by YEAR
(Click on a column heading to change the sort order)
YearLakeChampion Name(s)Weight
1956 Whitney Ray Creel - Keene/Herman Findley - Keene 17.34
1957 Whitney Ray Creel - Keene/Herman Findley - Keene 117.34
1958 Highland Lakes Johnny Brennam - Austin/Dave Hawks - Corpus Christie 86.00
1959 Belton Vic Vickers - Buchannan Dam/Elaine Vickers - Buchannan Dam 51.44
1960 Whitney Murry Muston - Austin/George Raven - Austin 38.34
1961 Highland Lakes Murry Muston - Austin/George Raven - Austin 15.44
1962 North Concho/Nasworthy Gaylord Scozin - Austin/U.l. Hodge - Austin 29.31
1963 Belton Don Kyleberg - Austin/Jesse Roe - Austin 21.78
1964 Lake of the Pines Fred Goodson - Longview/Len Short - Lufkin 83.55
1965 Granite Shoals (LBJ) Walter Rhinehart - Abilene/Jim Solourner - Abilene 27.86
1966 Lake of the Pines Clarence Stewart - Fort Worth/Bobby Walker - Fort Worth 74.53
1967 Buchanan Jackie Hewlett - Austin/Johnny Mayes - Austin 27.07
1968 Sam Rayburn Don Cole - Denton/Phillip Cole - Denton 83.56
1969 Sam Rayburn Billy Hayden - Dallas/Jim Richardson - Austin 75.69
1970 Toledo Bend Jackie Hewlett - Austin/Johnny Mayes - Austin 73.78
1971 Whitney John Miller - Dallas/Harlan Womack - Dallas 19.34
1972 Amistad Reservoir Buddy Pannill - Fort Worth/Jim Wright - Fort Worth 22.44
1973 Toledo Bend Jerry Nichols - Bedford/Charlie Stone - Fort Worth 75.34
1974 Livingston Greg Keller - Houston/Tommy Russell - Houston 93.34
1975 Toledo Bend Jerry Nichols - Bedford/Charlie Stone - Fort Worth 78.83
1976 Toledo Bend Jerry Nichols - Bedford/Charlie Stone - Fort Worth 72.75
1977 Sam Rayburn Charles Rushing - Richardson/Charlie Wong - Houston 54.38
1978 Toledo Bend Jin Brown - Masnsfield/Bob Hood - Fort Worth 68.75
1979 Livingston Eddie Osburn - Fort Worth/ Dick Stalcup - Fort Worth 47.68
1980 Toledo Bend Buddy Pannill - Fort Worth/James Winett 68.46
1981 Toledo Bend Fred McBurney - Maybank/Mike McBurney - Maybank 63.46
1982 Sam Rayburn Bob Bryant - Nacogdoches/Bobby Standifer - Fort Worth 35.41
1983 Sam Rayburn Jim Brown - Burleson/Bob Hood - Forth Worth 37.00
1984 Toledo Bend Ronnie Allen - Fort Worth/Ronnie Poe - Forth Worth 57.20
1985 Toledo Bend Jim Brown - Mansfield/Bob Hood - Granbury 41.00
1986 Toledo Bend Bobby Guenther - Sugar Land/Chris Guenther - Sugar Land 55.58
1987 Toledo Bend Roy Gramer - Longview/Barry Stegall - Gainesville 50.53
1988 Toledo Bend David Gregg - Bedford/Jerry Nichols - Bedford 43.90
1989 Livingston Doug Marshall - Houston/Leonard Spolyar - Houston 31.76
1990 Toledo Bend Jogn Barnes - Dallas/Mike Murski - Dallas 46.81
1991 Toledo Bend Wendell Bond - Cleburn/Leonard Watson - Joshua 53.34
1992 Toledo Bend Roy Grammer - Longview/Barry Stegall - Gainesville 67.56
1993 Toledo Bend Patrick Kittman - Hemphill/Phillip Smith - Hemphill 38.15
1994 Toledo Bend John Barnes - Dallas/Mike Murski - Dallas 45.96
1995 Toledo Bend John Barnes - Dallas/Mike Murski - Dallas 45.45
1996 Toledo Bend John Barnes - Dallas/Mike Murski - Dallas 56.93
1997 Toledo Bend John Barnes - Dallas/Mike Murski - Dallas 64.17
1998 Toledo Bend John Barnes - Dallas/Mike Murski - Dallas 54.97
1999 Sam Rayburn Charles Wright - Arlington/Tom McCroskey 38.41
2000 Toledo Bend Bobby Clark - Azle/Bobby Murray - Fort Worth 41.43
2001 Amistad Reservoir Curtis Olsen - Junction/Tom Tull - Del Rio 36.53
2002 Toledo Bend Wendell Bond - Cleburn/Leonard Watson - Burleson 35.67
2003 Richland Chambers Billy Kenner - Winnsboro/Darren Keener - Bigelow, AR 45.20
2004 Toledo Bend Wendell Bond - Cleburn/Leonard Watson - Burleson 26.39
2005 Sam Rayburn Mike Murski - Dallas/Ray Murski - Meridan 46.35
2006 Sam Rayburn Mike McBurney (Sunnyvale, TX) & Gary Baldwin (Longview, TX) 43.58
2007 Amistad Reservoir Tom LeBlanc - Sugarland / Travis LeBlanc -Houston 47.78
2008 Sam Rayburn Danny Reaves - Shelbyville / Rollie Reaves - Decatur 40.57
2009 Toledo Bend Mark Couch (Houston, TX) & David McGhee 24.74
2010 Sam Rayburn Barry Stegall (Portland, TX) & Roy Grammer (Longview, TX) 28.64
2011 Toledo Bend John Barns (Dallas, TX) & William Barns (Dallas, TX) 32.11
2012 Sam Rayburn John Hope (Bracketville, TX) & Justin Morton (Etoile, TX) 28.66
2013 Toledo Bend Scott McCollough (Buna, TX) & John Fondrick (Vidor, TX) 37.04
2014 Toledo Bend Dale Rabe (Arlington) & Charles McFarland (Burleson) 31.88
2015 Toledo Bend Leonard Watson (Fort Worth, TX) & Ricky Watson (Fort Worth, TX) 33.90
2016 Toledo Bend Phil Marks (Dallas) & John Barns (Dallas) 35.44
Tournament Count61
Maximum Weight (1957)117.34
Average Weight49.42
Median Weight66.39
Minimum Weight (1961)15.44
Click Here for Totals Calculation Definitions

Page Top | Tournament Champions Top | Page Bottom

 


 

Individual Division Champions
Table is currently sorted by YEAR
(Click on a column heading to change the sort order)
YearLakeChampion Name(s)Weight
1956 Whitney Ray Creel - Keene 18.06
1957 Whitney Ray Creel - Keene 71.38
1958 Highland Lakes David Hawk - Corpus Christie 52.63
1959 Belton Elaine Vickers - Buchanan Dam 39.13
1960 Whitney Murry Muston - Austin 20.13
1961 Highland Lakes Bob Hill - Austin 7.87
1962 North Concho/Nasworthy Myrle Greathouse - Abilene 8.44
1963 Belton Floyd Mabry - Temple 18.97
1964 Lake of the Pines Jerry Nichols - Waco 27.09
1965 Granite Shoals (LBJ) Floyd Mabry - Temple 25.58
1966 Lake of the Pines Floyd Mabry - Temple 40.75
1967 Buchanan Lang Kinsey - Abilene 29.09
1968 Sam Rayburn C.W. Henry - Nacogdoches 48.68
1969 Sam Rayburn Boyd Hinton - Amarillo 42.94
1970 Toledo Bend Marvin Goats - Port Arthur 53.78
1971 Whitney George White - San Antonio 7.31
1972 Amistad Reservoir Rayborn Waits - Austin 9.50
1973 Toledo Bend Hulon Walker - Vidor 46.81
1974 Livingston Joe Harris - Lufkin 38.78
1975 Toledo Bend Joe Harris - Lufkin 36.69
1976 Toledo Bend Gary Pratt - Burleson 31.69
1977 Sam Rayburn Joe Harris - Lufkin 39.68
1978 Toledo Bend Sherman Garrett - Conroe 38.38
1979 Livingston Cecil Dressendorfer - Houston 21.50
1980 Toledo Bend Joe Harris - Lufkin 32.98
1981 Toledo Bend Bobby Guenther - Sugar Land 29.24
1982 Sam Rayburn Bob Fowler - Hemphill 24.10
1983 Sam Rayburn Doug Shuck - Arlington 24.26
1984 Toledo Bend Clayton Lee - Houston 25.34
1985 Toledo Bend David Commander - Nacogdoches 24.36
1986 Toledo Bend Freddy Keel - Hemphill 23.83
1987 Toledo Bend Don Moore - Nacogdoches 24.91
1988 Toledo Bend Jim Jonson - Fort Worth 20.98
1989 Livingston Cecil Dressendorfer - Houston 21.92
1990 Toledo Bend Dick Murray - Fort Worth 14.89
1991 Toledo Bend David Everett - Clifton 23.54
1992 Toledo Bend Charles Thomas -Hewitt 31.02
1993 Toledo Bend David Parnell - Lufkin 33.97
1994 Toledo Bend Gus Bierman - Fort Worth 26.79
1995 Toledo Bend Michael Holloman - Hemphill 21.22
1996 Toledo Bend Ray Murski - Dallas 24.02
1997 Toledo Bend Gus Bierman - Fort Worth 22.06
1998 Toledo Bend Jerry Wright - Waco 26.80
1999 Sam Rayburn Wendell Burrows - Huntington 16.29
2000 Toledo Bend Mark Cheney - Hemphill 13.05
2001 Amistad Reservoir Rodney Marbach - Marion 25.40
2002 Toledo Bend Bill Shelton - Lufkin 21.97
2003 Richland Chambers Dan Wilson - Pilot Point 30.17
2004 Toledo Bend Eddie Montgomery - Burleson 16.79
2005 Sam Rayburn Gary Russell - Waxahachie 25.38
2006 Sam Rayburn Dick Murray - Aledo, TX 26.62
2007 Amistad Reservoir Bruce Benedict - Del Rio 23.22
2008 Sam Rayburn Mike Murski - Dallas 26.15
2009 Toledo Bend Ricky Watson - Mansfield, TX 16.23
2010 Sam Rayburn Jim Poole (San Antonio, TX) 21.46
2011 Toledo Bend Jim Moroski (Hemphill, TX) 18.74
2012 Sam Rayburn Randy Turner (Lufkin, TX) 15.52
2013 Toledo Bend Jim Moroski (Hemphill, TX) 26.07
2014 Toledo Bend Dick Murray (Aledo) 31.05
2015 Toledo Bend Philip Jardell (Hemphill, TX) 15.30
2016 Toledo Bend Wendell Bond (Burleson) 18.91
Tournament Count61
Maximum Weight (1957)71.38
Average Weight27.14
Median Weight39.35
Minimum Weight (1971)7.31
Click Here for Totals Calculation Definitions

Page Top | Tournament Champions Top | Page Bottom


 

Couples Division Champions
Table is currently sorted by YEAR
(Click on a column heading to change the sort order)
YearLakeChampion Name(s)Weight
1957 Whitney Mr. & Mrs. Roff Hood - Dallas 15.31
1958 Highland Lakes Buddy & Betty Mangold, Jr. - San Antonio 28.25
1959 Belton Vic & Elaine Vickers - Buchanan Dam 51.44
1960 Whitney Mr. & Mrs. Rolf Hood - Dallas 13.50
1961 Highland Lakes Mr. & Mrs. Fred Wagenfehr - Blanco 11.70
1962 North Concho/Nasworthy Buddy & Betty Mangold - San Antonio 16.56
1963 Belton Clarence & Elma Mae Lumpkin - Waco 11.40
1964 Lake of the Pines Clarence & Elma Mae Lumpkin - Waco 27.23
1965 Granite Shoals (LBJ) Mr. & Mrs. Bill Nelson - Marble Falls 32.56
1966 Lake of the Pines Clarence & Elma Mae Lumpkin - Waco 25.50
1967 Buchanan Mr. & Mrs. Leroy Kerchoff - Kerrville 11.34
1968 Sam Rayburn Jim & Lavern Hass - Austin 63.81
1969 Sam Rayburn Bill & Frieda Stringer - Waco 125.13
1970 Toledo Bend Mr. & Mrs. Nathan Walker - Bridge City 48.00
1971 Whitney Mr. & Mrs. Ray Green - Waco 5.38
1972 Amistad Reservoir Mr. & Mrs. Don Rodgers - Fort Worth 7.19
1973 Toledo Bend Mr. & Mrs. Doyle Jordan - Grapevine 37.16
1974 Livingston Mr. & Mrs. J. W. Myers - Sugarland 39.19
1975 Toledo Bend Kenneth & Dorothy Miller - Mansfield 46.31
1976 Toledo Bend J.W. & Sharron Whitten - Houston 64.94
1977 Sam Rayburn Lonnie & Mary Fuller - Dallas 48.19
1978 Toledo Bend Charles & Linda Ashby - Mesquite 35.75
1979 Livingston Charles & Linda Ashby - Mesquite 28.75
1980 Toledo Bend Ronnie & Shirley Elliott - Conroe 43.51
1981 Toledo Bend Lonnie & Mary Fuller - Dallas 44.16
1982 Sam Rayburn Jim & Linda Manning - Livingston 30.95
1983 Sam Rayburn Jim & Linda Horner - Saginaw 24.57
1984 Toledo Bend Jessie & Aggie Williamson - Weatherford 30.92
1985 Toledo Bend Ronnie & Vicci Fuller - Bronson 27.41
1986 Toledo Bend Floyd & Terry Bedell - Hemphill 26.89
1987 Toledo Bend Dale & Patsy Rabe - Arlington 29.01
1988 Toledo Bend Robert & Tracy Howell - Grandbury 17.70
1989 Livingston William & Anna Polster - Burleson 12.20
1990 Toledo Bend Bobby & Emily Murray - Fort Worth 34.45
1991 Toledo Bend Jim & Debbi Gaard- Lufkin 43.08
1992 Toledo Bend Gary & Jackie Barcroft - Emory 33.10
1993 Toledo Bend Ronnie & Donna Poe - Fort Worth 35.01
1994 Toledo Bend Gary & Jackie Barcroft - Emory 35.76
1995 Toledo Bend John & Emma Boutte - Burleson 36.22
1996 Toledo Bend Ronnie & Donna Poe- Fort Worth 48.97
1997 Toledo Bend Ronnie & Donna Poe- Fort Worth 35.04
1998 Toledo Bend Ronnie & Vicci Fuller - Bronson 47.69
1999 Sam Rayburn Rick & Daphne Carter - Alba 28.72
2000 Toledo Bend Bill & Ester Eberlan - San Augustine 32.48
2001 Amistad Reservoir Larry & Laurel Ledbetter - Fort Worth 34.66
2002 Toledo Bend Gary & Jackie Barcroft - Emory 36.48
2003 Richland Chambers Ronnie & Donna Poe - Fort Worth 17.87
2004 Toledo Bend Gene & Ronna Winchester - Spring 12.54
2005 Sam Rayburn Jerry Crain - Lufkin/Lynda Crain - Lufkin 42.69
2006 Sam Rayburn Bill Wilcox (Burleson, TX)/Barbara Potts (Fort Worth, TX) 36.40
2007 Amistad Reservoir Ray & Amanda Murski - Meridian 47.89
2008 Sam Rayburn William & Anna Polster - Riesel 35.18
2009 Toledo Bend Bill Wilcox (Burleson, TX) & Barbara Potts (Fort Worth, TX) 16.64
2010 Sam Rayburn Bill Wilcox (Burleson, TX) & Barbara Potts (Fort Worth, TX) 33.84
2011 Toledo Bend Mike Murski (Dallas, TX) & Jackie Serbus (Bedford, TX) 29.13
2012 Sam Rayburn Leroy Wilson (Chireno, TX) & Esther Wilson (Chireno, TX) 22.53
2013 Toledo Bend Jeff LeBlanc (Sugarland, TX) & Michelle Behrle (Sugarland, TX) 23.48
2014 Toledo Bend Jeff & Michelle LeBlanc (Sugarland) 24.95
2015 Toledo Bend Chris Baggett (Dayton, TX) & Kristine Baggett (Dayton, TX) 33.01
2016 Toledo Bend Chris & Kristina Baggett (Dayton, TX) 33.15
Tournament Count60
Maximum Weight (1969)125.13
Average Weight33.01
Median Weight65.26
Minimum Weight (1971)5.38
Click Here for Totals Calculation Definitions

Page Top | Tournament Champions Top | Page Bottom


 

Parent & Son Division Champions
Table is currently sorted by YEAR
(Click on a column heading to change the sort order)
YearLakeChampion Name(s)Weight
1967 Buchanan Carl Knox Jr. & Carl Knox III - Arlington 8.14
1968 Sam Rayburn Henry & Mac Payne - Wills Point 58.50
1969 Sam Rayburn Henry & Mac Payne - Wills Point 68.96
1971 Whitney Eddie & Joe Leach - Richardson 7.84
1972 Amistad Reservoir Fred & Mike McBurney - Terrell 12.00
1973 Toledo Bend C.L. & David Eason - Splendora 40.19
1974 Livingston Charles & Chuck Presley - Newark 42.28
1975 Toledo Bend Rick & Gordon Murchison - Buchanan 46.18
1976 Toledo Bend Buddy & Gene Rays - Spring 31.88
1977 Sam Rayburn Gerald & Preston Parten - Nacogdoches 35.25
1978 Toledo Bend Jerry & John Nichols - Bedford 61.69
1979 Livingston Gerald & Preston Parten - Nacogdoches 34.25
1980 Toledo Bend Marlin & Wayne Kralik - Garland 27.92
1981 Toledo Bend Jerry & John Nichols - Bedford 31.98
1982 Sam Rayburn Mike & Jason Knight - Dallas 21.92
1983 Sam Rayburn Blair & Warren Kepke - Denton 29.28
1984 Toledo Bend Ray & Bill Hutrya - West 31.98
1985 Toledo Bend James & Eric Elder - Mesquite 26.38
1986 Toledo Bend Jim & Johnny Saxton - Houston 20.70
1987 Toledo Bend Gary & Bart Barcroft - Arlington 27.22
1988 Toledo Bend Jim & Jared Pool - Fort Worth 29.14
1989 Livingston Jim & Jared Pool - Fort Worth 13.92
1990 Toledo Bend Jim & Jared Pool - Fort Worth 21.49
1991 Toledo Bend Johnny & Chris Pritchett - Devers 31.60
1992 Toledo Bend Bill & Russel Wedelich - Conroe 25.26
1993 Toledo Bend Bill & Russel Wedelich - Conroe 22.94
1994 Toledo Bend Steve & Jason Roper - Conroe 38.46
1995 Toledo Bend Bill & Russel Wedelich - Conroe 35.21
1996 Toledo Bend Steve & Jason Roper - Conroe 40.18
1997 Toledo Bend Bill & Russel Wedelich - Conroe 32.79
1999 Sam Rayburn Mark & Kyle Cooper - Deer Park 18.31
2000 Toledo Bend Stephen & Daniel Rhodes - Lufkin 21.39
2001 Amistad Reservoir Eddie & Ross Rogers - Weatherford 18.64
2002 Toledo Bend Gary & Kyle Turner - Deer Park 18.31
2003 Richland Chambers Greg & Ryan Malone - Jasper 12.78
2004 Toledo Bend Mark & Dustin Jenkins - Lufkin 10.51
2005 Sam Rayburn John Barnes - Dallas/William Barnes - Dallas 36.84
2006 Sam Rayburn Jack Strawn - Hopkins, TX/Billy Strawn, Hopkins, TX 44.76
2007 Amistad Reservoir Pedro Gutierrez - Eagle Pass / Pedro Gutierrez Jr. - Eagle Pass 29.09
2008 Sam Rayburn John Barns - Dallas / William Barns - Dallas 19.84
2009 Toledo Bend Josh Webb (Diball, TX) & Tyler Webb (Diball, TX) 19.73
2010 Sam Rayburn William Muncrief (Brookeland, TX) & Hunter Muncrief (Brookeland, TX) 22.55
2011 Toledo Bend William Muncrief (Pineland, TX) & Hunter Muncrief (Pineland, TX) 25.68
2012 Sam Rayburn Bill Ramsey (Lufkin, TX) & Caleb Ramsey (Lufkin, TX) 17.35
2013 Toledo Bend Mark Eberlan (Lufkin, TX) & Kolton Eberlan (Lufkin, TX) 29.55
2014 Toledo Bend William & Hunter Muncrief (Pineland) 26.76
2015 Toledo Bend Kenny Sherrell (Rhome, TX) & Weldon Sherrell (Rhome, TX) 30.00
2016 Toledo Bend Terry Stevens (Hutto) & Lane Stevens (Hutto) 26.68
Tournament Count48
Maximum Weight (1969)68.96
Average Weight28.91
Median Weight38.40
Minimum Weight (1971)7.84
Click Here for Totals Calculation Definitions

Page Top | Tournament Champions Top | Page Bottom


 

Parent & Daughter Division Champions
Table is currently sorted by YEAR
(Click on a column heading to change the sort order)
YearLakeChampion Name(s)Weight
1978 Toledo Bend Larry & Heather Eschenburg - China Spring 21.81
1979 Livingston Don & Kelly Higgins - Waco 28.75
1980 Toledo Bend Gene & Sandy Mays - Houston 31.46
1981 Toledo Bend Ray & Sarah Murski - Dallas 14.03
1982 Sam Rayburn Milam & Daisy Headley - Fort Worth 19.32
1983 Sam Rayburn Hoyt & Lisa Fincher - Fort Worth 14.59
1984 Toledo Bend Joe & Carrie Stewart - Nacogdoches 25.35
1985 Toledo Bend Robert & Vickie Benoit - Richmond 22.51
1986 Toledo Bend Randy & Tiffany Thompson - Houston 20.70
1987 Toledo Bend Gus & Amy Bierman - Fort Worth 23.96
1988 Toledo Bend Gus & Amy Bierman - Fort Worth 21.24
1989 Livingston Jim & Heather Thornton - Conroe 17.80
1990 Toledo Bend Bob & Casey Hamilton - Mexia 8.28
1991 Toledo Bend Allen & Connie Hendrickson - Houston 13.84
1992 Toledo Bend Freddy & Jill Keel - Hemphill 21.26
1993 Toledo Bend Mike & Katie McBurney - Tyler 12.54
1994 Toledo Bend Mike & Katie McBurney - Tyler 26.10
1995 Toledo Bend Mike & Katie McBurney - Tyler 13.91
1996 Toledo Bend Mike & Katie McBurney - Tyler 37.76
1997 Toledo Bend Mike & Katie McBurney - Tyler 27.85
1998 Toledo Bend Mike & Katie McBurney - Tyler 29.08
2000 Toledo Bend Mark & Julie Jenkins - Lufkin 13.35
2001 Amistad Reservoir Dolores & Kayla Murray - San Antonio 13.45
2002 Toledo Bend Mark & Katelyn Eberlan - Lufkin 13.18
2003 Richland Chambers Sheldon & Chelsea Reynolds - Lewisville 2.14
2004 Toledo Bend Earl & Samantha Zickefoose - Hardin 5.02
2005 Sam Rayburn Mark Eberlan - Lufkin/Kassidy Eberlan - Lufkin 26.76
2006 Sam Rayburn Troy Reed - Douglas, TX/Megan Reed, Douglas, TX 33.11
2007 Amistad Reservoir Jay Hakala - San Antonio / Mary Hakala - San Antonio 26.19
2008 Sam Rayburn Troy Reed - Douglass / Shelby Reed - Douglass 34.57
2009 Toledo Bend Earl Zickefoose & Samantha Zickefoose - Hardin 6.14
2010 Sam Rayburn Phil Marks (Dallas, TX, TX) & Payton Marks (Joshua, TX) 21.27
2011 Toledo Bend Ed Klobas (Arlington, TX) & Sarah Klobas (Arlington, TX) 21.36
2012 Sam Rayburn Phil Marks (Dallas, TX, TX) & Payton Marks (Joshua, TX) 27.60
2013 Toledo Bend Terance Corley (Hemphill, TX) & Taylor Corley (Hemphill, TX) 22.88
2014 Toledo Bend Mark and Natalie Wych (Huntington) 9.87
2015 Toledo Bend Wendell Bond (Burleson, TX) & Camille Rasor (Burleson, TX) 35.49
2016 Toledo Bend Mark Wych (Huntington) & Natalie Wych (Huntington) .30
Tournament Count38
Maximum Weight (1996)37.76
Average Weight20.55
Median Weight19.95
Minimum Weight (2016).3
Click Here for Totals Calculation Definitions

Page Top | Tournament Champions Top | Page Bottom


 

Senior Team Division Champions
Table is currently sorted by YEAR
(Click on a column heading to change the sort order)
YearLakeChampion Name(s)Weight
1988 Toledo Bend Tommy & Faye Simmons - Chandler 5.54
1989 Livingston Carl Knox - Arlington/J.D. Simms - Grand Prairie 11.52
1990 Toledo Bend Tommy & Faye Simmons - Chandler 22.67
1991 Toledo Bend David & Kate Everett 16.40
1992 Toledo Bend Tommy & Faye Simmons - Chandler 25.00
1993 Toledo Bend Evin Frank - Corsicana/J.H. Parks - Corsicana 25.34
1994 Toledo Bend Raymond & Billy Minor - Longview 21.83
1995 Toledo Bend David & Kate Everett - Mansfield 15.83
1996 Toledo Bend Glenn & Edith Arnold - Lufkin 40.01
1997 Toledo Bend Bill Boyd - Fort Worth / Hoyt Fincher - Burleson 28.91
1998 Toledo Bend Bill Boyd - Fort Worth / Hoyt Fincher - Burleson 32.32
1999 Sam Rayburn Don Jones - Jacksonville / Norman Terry - Jacksonville 17.05
2000 Toledo Bend Jim Saxton - Houston / Joe Harris - Huntington 17.04
2001 Amistad Reservoir Jim Saxton - Houston / Joe Harris - Huntington 28.57
2002 Toledo Bend Jim Saxton - Houston / Joe Harris - Huntington 30.35
2003 Richland Chambers Bob Hubbard - Arlington / Ed Robertson - Arlington 5.99
2004 Toledo Bend Don Jones - Whitehouse / Norman Terry - Jacksonville 23.86
2005 Sam Rayburn Norman Terry - Jacksonville/Don Jones - Whitehouse 61.84
2006 Sam Rayburn Bill Boyd - Bedford, TX/Hoyt Fincher - Fort Worth, TX 22.43
2007 Amistad Reservoir Richard Hudson - Del Rio / William Thaxton - Del Rio 16.25
2008 Sam Rayburn Jim Saxton - Houston / Joe Harris - Huntington 31.75
2009 Toledo Bend Norman Terry (Jacksonville, TX) & Don Jones (Whitehouse, TX) 21.77
2010 Sam Rayburn Jim McDonald (Hemphill, TX) & Charles_"Stan" Verret (Hemphill, TX) 19.90
2011 Toledo Bend William Polster (Riesel, TX) & Anna Polster (Riesel, TX) 30.34
2012 Sam Rayburn Norman Terry (Jacksonville, TX) & Don Jones (Sandersville, GA) 14.77
2013 Toledo Bend Robert Page (Conroe, TX) & LeRoy Page (Conroe, TX) 16.35
2014 Toledo Bend William & Anna Polster (Riesel) 29.13
2015 Toledo Bend Norman Terry (Jacksonville, TX) & Don Jones (Sandersville, GA) 22.29
2016 Toledo Bend Curtis Smith (Hemphill) & James Edgerly (Six Mile) 23.16
Tournament Count30
Maximum Weight (2005)61.84
Average Weight23.22
Median Weight33.69
Minimum Weight (1988)5.54
Click Here for Totals Calculation Definitions

Page Top | Tournament Champions Top | Page Bottom


 

High School Team Champions
Table is currently sorted by YEAR
(Click on a column heading to change the sort order)
YearLakeChampion Name(s)Weight
2014 Toledo Bend Emily Hamilton & Lesley Sallas (Huntington HS) 29.13
2015 Toledo Bend Emily Hamilton (Huntington, TX) & Lesley Sallas (Huntington, TX) 18.25
2016 Toledo Bend Devon Anderson (Jacksonville HS) & Brandon Lavender (Jacksonville HS) 17.19
Tournament Count3
Maximum Weight (2014)29.13
Average Weight29.13
Median Weight29.13
Minimum Weight (2016)17.19
Click Here for Totals Calculation Definitions

 

Big Bass Overall Champions
Table is currently sorted by YEAR
(Click on a column heading to change the sort order)
YearLakeChampion Name(s)Weight
1956 Whitney Conrad Faith - Austin 5.13
1957 Whitney A. G. Canafax - Dallas 6.06
1958 Highland Lakes Grady Watkins - Georgetown 6.25
1959 Belton Lem Surghnor - Belton 6.06
1960 Whitney Gordon Schmitt - Midland 7.13
1961 Highland Lakes Bert Johnson - Austin 4.81
1962 North Concho/Nasworthy Tommy George - Waco 4.94
1963 Belton George Raven - Austin 7.01
1964 Lake of the Pines Gregg Keller - Gilmer 5.94
1965 Granite Shoals (LBJ) Cliff Holloway - McGregor 6.25
1966 Lake of the Pines Buddy Burch - San Angelo 5.78
1967 Buchanan Walter Rhineheart - Abilene 6.25
1968 Sam Rayburn Don Beasely - Dallas 8.63
1969 Sam Rayburn Tom Ariolla - Dallas 6.55
1970 Toledo Bend Gene Monger - Beaumont 5.88
1971 Whitney Jim Bob Jones - Arlington 5.81
1972 Amistad Reservoir Lem Surghnor - Belton 5.50
1973 Toledo Bend Doug Ingram - Grand Prairie 7.44
1974 Livingston Malcohm Halbadier - San Antonio 7.88
1975 Toledo Bend Leonard Watson - Arlington 7.15
1976 Toledo Bend Sharon Witten - Houston 7.88
1977 Sam Rayburn Tim Bronaugh - Lufkin 5.88
1978 Toledo Bend Calvin Vestal - Dallas 7.38
1979 Livingston Cecil Dressendorfer- Houston 6.80
1980 Toledo Bend Johnny Mayes - Austin 6.68
1981 Toledo Bend Jimmy Evetts - Gatesville 6.79
1982 Sam Rayburn Lendell Martin - Nacogdoches 6.19
1983 Sam Rayburn Don Rodgers - Fort Worth 5.49
1984 Toledo Bend Richard McLeon - Grapevine 5.84
1985 Toledo Bend Hoyt Fincher - Fort Worth 5.80
1986 Toledo Bend David Botvidson - Keller 5.81
1987 Toledo Bend David Cothren - Irving 10.81
1988 Toledo Bend Tony Rogers - Arlington 6.20
1989 Livingston Dwaine Calame- Richland 7.40
1990 Toledo Bend Jimmy Murray - Fort Worth 6.31
1991 Toledo Bend Dan Rice - Houston 6.16
1992 Toledo Bend Colby Urbanovsky - West 6.60
1993 Toledo Bend Mike Murski - Dallas 7.17
1994 Toledo Bend Gary Barcroft - Emory 6.81
1995 Toledo Bend Jack Washmon - Houston 6.43
1996 Toledo Bend Joe Anderson / Shannon Kemp - Waco 6.10
1997 Toledo Bend Billy Keener - Winnsboro 7.15
1998 Toledo Bend Mike Pace - Magnolia / Richard Noel 9.27
1999 Sam Rayburn Charles Wright - Arlington 9.01
2000 Toledo Bend Joe Anderson - Waco 6.70
2001 Amistad Reservoir Arthur Pine - Eagle Pass 8.21
2002 Toledo Bend Jim O' Brian - Riesel 7.45
2003 Richland Chambers Dan Wilson - Pilot Point 9.02
2004 Toledo Bend Leonard Watson - Fort Worth 5.92
2005 Sam Rayburn Ronna Winchester - Spring 8.37
2006 Sam Rayburn Bill Wilcox - Burleson, TX 9.98
2007 Amistad Reservoir Emma Boutte - Burleson 9.68
2008 Sam Rayburn Randall Boyd - Westlake 8.39
2009 Toledo Bend Charles McFarland - Burleson 7.25
2010 Sam Rayburn Tim Ward (Kingwood, TX) 8.94
2011 Toledo Bend Charles McFarland (Burleson, TX) 7.07
2012 Sam Rayburn Jerry Crain (Lufkin, TX) 6.99
2013 Toledo Bend Scott McCollough (Buna, TX) 9.23
2014 Toledo Bend Anna Polster (Riesel, TX) 10.18
2015 Toledo Bend Wendell Bond (Burleson) 8.38
2016 Toledo Bend Weldon Sherrell (Rhome) 8.41
Tournament Count61
Maximum Weight (1987)10.81
Average Weight6.99
Median Weight7.81
Minimum Weight (1961)4.81
Click Here for Totals Calculation Definitions

Page Top | Tournament Champions Top | Page Bottom


 

Big Bass Girls Champions
Table is currently sorted by YEAR
(Click on a column heading to change the sort order)
YearLakeChampion Name(s)Weight
1999 Sam Rayburn Heather Jenkins, Lufkin 1.79
2000 Toledo Bend Britteny Zickefoose (Harkin) 1.84
2002 Toledo Bend Britteny Zickefoose (Hardin) 2.51
2003 Richland Chambers Chelsea Reynolds (Lewisville, TX) 2.41
2005 Sam Rayburn Samantha Zikenfoose - Hardin 2.70
2006 Sam Rayburn Megan Reed, Douglas, TX 3.18
2007 Amistad Reservoir Lauren Murski - Dallas 8.04
2008 Sam Rayburn Shelby Reed - Douglass 5.21
2010 Sam Rayburn Emily Hamilton (Huntington, TX) 3.04
2011 Toledo Bend Emily Hamilton (Huntington, TX) 3.67
2012 Sam Rayburn Payton Marks (Joshua, TX) 3.53
2013 Toledo Bend Natalie Wych (Huntington, TX) 2.47
2014 Toledo Bend Natalie Wych (Huntington, TX) 3.11
2015 Toledo Bend Camille Rasor (Burleson, TX) 4.87
Tournament Count15
Maximum Weight (2007)8.04
Average Weight3.37
Median Weight4.92
Minimum Weight (1999)1.79
Click Here for Totals Calculation Definitions

Page Top | Tournament Champions Top | Page Bottom


 

Big Bass Boys Champions
Table is currently sorted by YEAR
(Click on a column heading to change the sort order)
YearLakeChampion Name(s)Weight
1999 Sam Rayburn Mathew Horner, Saginaw 3.43
2000 Toledo Bend Allen Montgomery (N. Richland Hills) 3.86
2001 Amistad Reservoir Allen Montgomery (North Richland Hills) 3.02
2002 Toledo Bend Kyle Turner (Tyler) 4.51
2003 Richland Chambers Cory Allen (Arp, TX) 4.45
2004 Toledo Bend Mathew Davis (Katy) 3.41
2005 Sam Rayburn Bill Hopkins - Strawn 5.30
2006 Sam Rayburn Andrew Y'Barbo - Groveton,TX 6.51
2007 Amistad Reservoir Clay White - Haslet 8.13
2008 Sam Rayburn Kolton Eberlan - Lufkin 4.21
2009 Toledo Bend Tyler Webb - Diboll 3.24
2010 Sam Rayburn Hunter Muncrief (Brookeland, TX) 5.56
2011 Toledo Bend Hunter Muncrief (Pineland, TX) 4.16
2012 Sam Rayburn Collin Bode (Houston, TX) 2.82
2013 Toledo Bend Garrick_K. Newell (Milam, TX) 4.45
2014 Toledo Bend Hunter Muncrief (Pineland, TX) 3.78
2015 Toledo Bend Hunter Muncrief (Pineland, TX) 4.02
2016 Toledo Bend Weldon Sherrell (Rhome) 8.41
Tournament Count18
Maximum Weight (2016)8.41
Average Weight4.47
Median Weight5.48
Minimum Weight (2012)2.82
Click Here for Totals Calculation Definitions

Page Top | Tournament Champions Top | Page Bottom


 

Totals Calculation Definitions

Maximum Weight=Most weight (stringer or single fish) weighed.
Average Weight=Sum of All Weights ÷ Number of Tournaments
Median Weight=((Maximum Weight - Minimum Weight) ÷ 2) + Minimum Weight
Minimum Weight=Least weight (stringer or single fish) weighed.

The Past Events database was last updated on Saturday, December 30, 1899 at 12:00:00 AM

Leonard Watson (Fort Worth, TX) & Ricky Watson (Fort Worth, TX)

Terry Stevens (Hutto) & Lane Stevens (Hutto)